Student Visa New Zealand

Study Visa for New Zealand

The New Zealand Immigration Service has certain immigration requirements that must be met in order for an applicant to apply for a student visa/permit. In addition, the intended course or training programme must also meet these requirements.

Firstly, in order to receive a visa/permit, the applicant must produce a document called the “Offer of a Place” from their chosen provider.


This document must include the following details:

  • The course title and the time limit for completing the course
  • Evidence of the provider and course being accredited by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
  • The full fee for the entire duration of the course
  • Evidence of fee payment requirements in either NZ or foreign currency
  • Evidence of full-time or part-time enrolmentCourse and Course Provider Accreditation


The New Zealand Qualifications Authority is responsible for accrediting courses and course providers in New Zealand NZ Primary and Secondary Education
NZ schools constitute two types as far their funding is concerned.

The state-run primary and secondary schools are funded by the government and also offer fee-based offers to international students once domestic and NZAID students are allocated a place.


The Tertiary Sector in New Zealand

Tertiary institutions such as universities and tertiary colleges can only offer courses longer than three months and registered with the NZQA. The provider must itself be registered with the same agency and the offer must not conflict with or deny a domestic or NZAID student a place.



Students of primary school age or those under thirteen must be accompanied by an adult guardian to New Zealand.


Health and Character Issues

These requirements must be met as determined by the New Zealand Immigration Service.


Evidence of Financial Support

In order to obtain a visa/permit to study in New Zealand, the applicant must either show that they have sufficient funds for the duration of their stay in New Zealand, a financial sponsor or one based in New Zealand or documentary evidence of possessing financial assistance through a scholarship or financial assistance program.


Conditions of Visa/Permit

The New Zealand authorities will only issue a visa/permit if they are absolutely certain that you will abide by the terms and conditions of the document.

Thus, they might require documentary evidence such as a return ticket to a welcoming country once your studies are over or proof of sufficient funds to support yourself in New Zealand.


Your Passport

Your passport is a legal document and New Zealand authorities require that your passport be valid for at least three months past the expiry of your visa/permit.


Permit Requirements

A New Zealand permit states that you must attend the course in the chosen venue. For minors, they must live with and be supervised by a guardian. They will also be required to provide documentary evidence of success in their chosen course.

Any work undertaken outside of study hours must be as stated in the permit limitations. Finally, Permit Holders must obey all rules of their permit.Any violation of this may result in suspension of the permit and ultimately expulsion from New Zealand.

In certain cases, students undertaking short courses in New Zealand may not require a visa.

Contact us!